Savoie · Haute-Savoie · Isère

Family ski resorts: the Famille Plus label, Northern Alps

There is no official definition of a “family ski resort”. This page relies on two things you can check: the national Famille Plus label, whose list we read, and the way a resort describes itself on its official website. It is not a ranking.

In short. A family ski resort has no official definition: the clearest benchmark is the national Famille Plus label, which municipalities earn for three years after an application and an audit. On the list read on 13/10/2026, Les Menuires is among the labelled destinations; Les Saisies is not, but describes itself as “the family ski resort par excellence”. The label certifies a welcome for families, not a ranking and not that the slopes are open.

A day at your own pace
01

“Family”: a label or a way of describing itself, not a ranking

Two different things get mixed up when people talk about a “family resort”. The first is a label: Famille Plus, awarded to municipalities that applied and passed an audit. The second is a self-description: a resort or its tourist office writes on its official website that it is family-friendly, with no outside check. This page keeps the two apart, ranks no resort and never calls one “the best”: within each département the resorts are listed alphabetically.

02

The Famille Plus label: what it certifies

According to familleplus.fr (read on 13 October 2026), the label is granted for three years to municipalities with a genuine policy of welcoming families and children. The municipality submits an application, then an audit checks that the criteria are met. The six commitments shown: a personalised welcome for families; activities suited to every age; prices suited to each age; activities to share or enjoy separately; essential shops and services nearby; children looked after by professionals. The label says nothing about snow cover, open slopes or the price level of a stay.

Famille Plus: the label, criteria, duration, audit (in French)
03

Savoie: 13 resorts on the label list

Resorts in Savoie in our catalogue whose destination is on the Famille Plus list read on 13/10/2026, in alphabetical order. Altitudes, ski areas and announced dates come from our catalogue, not from the label.

Aussois

Reference village at 1,500 m, top point at 2,700 m. Ski area: Aussois (55 km). Season announced from 12 December 2026 to 9 April 2027.

Courchevel

Reference village at 1,850 m, top point at 2,738 m. Ski area: Les 3 Vallées (600 km). Season announced from 4 December 2026 to 18 April 2027.

Crest-Voland

Reference village at 1,200 m, top point at 1,889 m. Ski area: Espace Diamant (192 km). Season announced from 19 December 2026 to 3 April 2027. On the label list the destination is called “Crest-Voland Cohennoz”.

La Plagne

Reference village at 1,970 m, top point at 3,080 m. Ski area: Paradiski (425 km). Season announced from 12 December 2026 to 24 April 2027. Two La Plagne villages are on the label list: Montalbert and Montchavin.

La Rosière

Reference village at 1,850 m, top point at 2,800 m. Ski area: Espace San Bernardo (156 km). Season announced from 12 December 2026 to 17 April 2027.

Le Corbier

Reference village at 1,550 m, top point at 2,265 m. Ski area: Les Sybelles. Season announced from 12 December 2026 to 9 April 2027.

Les Karellis

Reference village at 1,600 m, top point at 2,520 m. Ski area: Les Karellis (60 km). Season announced from 19 December 2026 to 10 April 2027.

Les Menuires

Reference village at 1,850 m, top point at 2,850 m. Ski area: Les 3 Vallées (600 km). Season announced from 5 December 2026 to 18 April 2027.

Saint-François-Longchamp

Reference village at 1,650 m, top point at 2,550 m. Ski area: Le Grand Domaine (165 km). Season announced from 12 December 2026 to 9 April 2027 (provisional dates).

Tignes

Reference village at 2,100 m, top point at 3,456 m. Ski area: Tignes – Val d’Isère (300 km). Season announced from 21 November 2026 to 2 May 2027.

Val d’Isère

Reference village at 1,850 m, top point at 3,197 m. Ski area: Tignes – Val d’Isère (300 km). Season announced from 28 November 2026 to 2 May 2027.

Val Thorens

Reference village at 2,300 m, top point at 3,200 m. Ski area: Les 3 Vallées (600 km). Season announced from 21 November 2026 to 2 May 2027.

Valloire

Reference village at 1,430 m, top point at 2,750 m. Ski area: Galibier-Thabor (160 km). Season announced from 12 December 2026 to 11 April 2027.

04

Haute-Savoie: 5 resorts on the label list

Resorts in Haute-Savoie in our catalogue whose destination is on the Famille Plus list read on 13/10/2026, in alphabetical order. Altitudes, ski areas and announced dates come from our catalogue, not from the label.

Combloux

Reference village at 960 m, top point at 1,757 m. Ski area: Evasion Mont-Blanc (400 km). Season announced from 19 December 2026 to 21 March 2027 (provisional dates).

La Clusaz

Reference village at 1,100 m, top point at 2,477 m. Ski area: Aravis (125 km in the resort). Season announced from 12 December 2026 to 25 April 2027 (provisional dates).

Le Grand-Bornand

Reference village at 1,000 m, top point at 2,100 m. Ski area: Aravis (90 km in the resort). Season announced from 12 December 2026 to 11 April 2027.

Les Contamines-Montjoie

Reference village at 1,164 m, top point at 2,450 m. Ski area: Evasion Mont-Blanc (400 km). Season announced from 12 December 2026 to 10 April 2027.

Les Houches

Reference village at 1,008 m, top point at 1,900 m. Ski area: Les Houches – Saint-Gervais (55 km). Season announced from 19 December 2026 to 4 April 2027 (provisional dates).

05

Isère: 5 resorts on the label list

Resorts in Isère in our catalogue whose destination is on the Famille Plus list read on 13/10/2026, in alphabetical order. Altitudes, ski areas and announced dates come from our catalogue, not from the label.

Alpe d’Huez

Reference village at 1,860 m, top point at 3,330 m. Ski area: Espace Alpe d’Huez (250 km). Season announced from 5 December 2026 to 25 April 2027.

Chamrousse

Reference village at 1,650 m, top point at 2,250 m. Ski area: Chamrousse (90 km). Season announced from 5 December 2026 to 11 April 2027 (provisional dates).

Les 2 Alpes

Reference village at 1,650 m, top point at 3,600 m. Ski area: Les 2 Alpes (220 km). Season announced from 28 November 2026 to 2 May 2027.

Vaujany

Reference village at 1,250 m, top point at 2,800 m. Ski area: Espace Alpe d’Huez (250 km). Season announced from 5 December 2026 to 25 April 2027.

Villard-de-Lans – Corrençon

Reference village at 1,050 m, top point at 2,050 m. Ski area: Villard-de-Lans – Corrençon (125 km). Opening announced on 12 December 2026 (provisional dates).

06

Les Menuires: on the label list

Les Menuires is on the Famille Plus list (checked again on 13 October 2026). Its page on familleplus.fr says (in French) that the resort “is distinguished by the Famille Plus label, to which it has been committed from the start”, and describes it as “100% ski-in/ski-out” in Les 3 Vallées. In our catalogue: village at 1,850 m, top point at 2,850 m, Les 3 Vallées ski area (600 km), about 55 km from Albertville. The label speaks of the welcome for families; the state of the slopes is read from the resort.

Les Menuires: page and forecast
07

Les Saisies: describes itself as a family resort, without the label

Les Saisies is not on the Famille Plus list read on 13 October 2026: according to that list, the resort does not hold the label. It nevertheless presents itself as family-friendly on its official website: its home page title is “Les Saisies station de ski familiale de montagne été hiver” (family mountain ski resort, summer and winter) and its alpine skiing page speaks of “la station de ski familiale par excellence” (the family ski resort par excellence), with the ski area described as ideal for families as well as for experienced skiers. This is the resort’s own wording, not a label or an independent assessment. Figures: the resort’s page gives 84 km of slopes for Les Saisies, as does our catalogue; for the Espace Diamant, our catalogue uses 192 km while the resort’s page shows 200 km: two official figures that differ, so we give both.

Les Saisies: alpine skiing (in French)
08

Before you choose: what the label does not tell you

A resort without the label can welcome families very well: the label requires the municipality to apply, so it does not measure the resorts that do not. It also says nothing about snow, open slopes or the real price of a stay. The season dates on this page are those announced by the resorts, not a confirmation that they will open; the state of the slopes and lifts is read on each resort’s official website, linked at the bottom of the page.

2026-27 opening dates
Your questions

Before you go

What is a family ski resort?

There is no official definition. The clearest benchmark is the national Famille Plus label, awarded to municipalities for three years after an application and an audit; some resorts also call themselves family-friendly on their own website, without the label. AlpeSnow does not rank resorts: see the list by département on this page.

Is Les Menuires a family resort?

Les Menuires is on the Famille Plus label list read on 13/10/2026, and its page on familleplus.fr says it has been distinguished by the label since the label began. That is a recognition of how it welcomes families, not a ranking.

Is Les Saisies a family resort?

Les Saisies is not on the Famille Plus label list read on 13/10/2026. The resort does describe itself on its official website as “the family ski resort par excellence” (in French): that is its own wording, not a label or an independent opinion.

What are the criteria of the Famille Plus label?

Six commitments: a personalised welcome for families, activities suited to every age, prices suited to each age, activities to share or enjoy separately, essential shops and services nearby, and children looked after by professionals. It is granted to municipalities for three years, after an application and an audit.

Does the label guarantee open slopes or a cheaper stay?

No. It concerns the welcome for families. Whether slopes and lifts are open is read on the resort’s official website, with its date; the season dates on this page are announced dates, not a confirmation.

Can a resort without the Famille Plus label suit families?

It can: the label requires the municipality to apply and pass an audit, and not every resort does. Look at the actual offer (ski school, kindergarten, easy slopes, prices) on the resort’s own website.

Sources and method

Text of this page last revised on . This date says nothing about how recent the images or data are: the webcams are supplied by the credited operators and their timestamp shows when the image was taken; model forecasts and official reports are separate pieces of information, each with its own time.

AlpeSnow · Observe, understand, prepare.